Login

SOA Labs, Inc. Privacy Policy

Effective Date: February 5, 2021
Last Reviewed on: February 5, 2021

Introduction

SOA Labs, Inc. ("SOA," "we," "us," or "our") offers services and products (collectively, "Services") to our customers, website visitors, and users ("you"). We also own the website homeiqreport.com (the "Site"), which help us provide our Services to you. We sometimes collect Personal Information to provide information and Services that you request, and to better understand our customer’s wants and needs. Personal Information is information that specifically identifies an individual. Personal Information can include, but is not limited to, your name, home address, e-mail address, phone number, and credit card information. Personal Information also includes specific types of information defined under locally applicable law.

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") applies to personal information collected through the Site and otherwise in the course of providing our other products and services (collectively, the Site and our other products and services are the "Services"), unless we expressly incorporate a different policy in connection with such other Services, such as by internet link on a website, express incorporation by reference in a contract, or other presentation or display to users.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your information. Please take a moment to read this Policy to understand how we collect, use, store, and delete Personal Information about you when you visit and/or use the Site; or use any of our Services.

Policy Integration

This Privacy Policy is part of our Terms of Use and any other applicable agreements, policies, and procedures that govern your use of the Site and/or Services. A link to our Terms of Use is also provided at the bottom of each page within the Site and can also be found here: homeiqreport.com/terms-of-use.

This Privacy Policy incorporates our Cookie Notice, which is accessible from a notice presented to users of the Site and/or Services and can be accessed here: homeiqreport.com/cookie-notice.

What Types of Information Do We Collect?

Information You Voluntarily Provide

SOA collects Personal Information that you and others voluntarily provide when you use the Site and the Services. This could include information provided when registering for an account on our Site; the uploading of consumer information; identification of business and personal information of you and your customers; customer database information; consumer and vendor contact information; photos, marketing collateral and intellectual property, such as logos and promotional materials; sending us an email message; or submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. There may also be optional functions of the Site that you must provide Personal Information to use. The ways we will use such information will be provided on the page where you provide that information. Such optional services may include:
  • You opting in to location-based services;
  • Use of integrated services with third parties (e.g., logging using credentials from a different platform, linking accounts from different platforms);
  • Forum subscriptions after you create a forum registration;
  • Submitting general contact forms; and
  • Submitting inquiries in any form (e.g., e-mail, phone, mail, etc.).
  • When you provide us with Personal Information, you agree to provide accurate, complete and true information. You agree to not use a false or misleading name that you are not authorized to use.

    In order to provide our Services we need to collect and store Personal Information. The types of information we collect from you may include: first and last name, email address, telephone number, and mailing address and any other information you choose to provide in connection with our Services.

    Information Your Web Browser Provides

    When you visit the Site, we automatically collect information provided by your web browser. This information includes, but is not limited to: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This passively collected data is used to administer, operate, and improve the Site and Services, and to provide individualized advertising to you. We may use IP addresses and device data to identify a user who is noncompliant with our Terms of Use, or to protect the site or other users.

    We may also use information in the aggregate that has no personal identifying characteristics to understand aggregate user and customer behavior. Non-personally identifiable information is not treated the same as Personal Information and we may use and disclose such information for various purposes.

    Cookies and Similar Technology

    As noted above, we use cookies and other technology to collect information, provide Services, and support features of the Site.

    Information from Other Sources

    We may receive information about you, including Personal Information, from third parties. We may combine this information with other Personal Information we maintain about you and such information will be handled under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

    How Do We Use and Share Personal Information?

    Use

    We use collected Personal Information to provide information and Services you request, such as when you subscribe to or access the Site; when you or others view information on the Site; interact with you, other subscribers or consumers; operate, improve, and maintain our Site and Services; to prevent fraudulent use of our systems; to enforce our Terms of Use or comply with laws; to individually tailor advertising and other aspects of your experience; to maintain a record of how you use our platforms; for administrative purposes; and for any other purposes that we may disclose to you when we request Personal Information and your consent to use it.

    We may use Personal Information to send you marketing materials that we believe might match your interests. You are able to opt-out of these marketing materials by using a link within the materials themselves.

    We may use location or other information that you provide to better deliver personalized content to you.

    We may also use your Personal Information (such as search terms) to optimize our exposure and availability on external web search engines such as Google. More on this use may be found below.

    Sharing

    There may be times when we need to share your Personal Information with third parties to provide you Services, for the proper functioning of website features, to comply with the law, and for other lawful basis consistent with locally controlling laws and regulations. The occasions when we will share your Personal Information because of these reasons are explained below.

    Service Providers

    We use third parties to assist us with providing our Services (e.g., fulfilling an order, payment processing, data storage and processing) and we may share your Personal Information with these third-party Service Providers to help us to serve you. We limit the amount and types of Personal Information we share with Service Providers to what they need to reasonably perform their functions. We also required Service Providers to comply with a privacy policy that is at least as restrictive as this Policy.

    Business Transfers

    We may disclose and transfer Personal Information to a third party in the event that a merger, acquisition, debt financing transaction, sale of our assets, other similar transaction, bankruptcy, insolvency, or receivership occurs. The third party would thereafter be entitled to review and use such information (including Personal Information) in connection with its business activities, and in such case, the Privacy Policy of the third party may thereafter apply to such information, rather than this Privacy Policy.

    Legal Protection

    We may disclose Personal Information if we believe we must to comply with a law, or if disclosure is in our interest to protect property or other legal rights. This may include disclosing Personal Information to enforce contracts and agreements, to protect the rights or property of others, or to help protect the security of our Service and the information of other users.

    Integrated Services

    Our Services and Site may allow you to integrate accounts with a third party service. When you elect to integrate your accounts, you are electing to share your Personal Information with the third party for this purpose. Any Personal Information disclosed to a third party providing an integrated service is outside of our control and is subject to that third party’s own terms and policies.

    Location Information

    We may share aggregate, non-personally identifiable location information with third parties to assist in understanding our user’s interests and usage of our Site and Services.

    Online Analytics

    We use Google Analytics to help us understand how you use our Services. Google Analytics collects data about your traffic via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, as well as data collected through standard Google Analytics implementation. We strive to adhere to Google Analytics Advertising policies.

    We will not facilitate the merger of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google Advertising product or feature.

    We reserve the right to test, turn-on, or turn-off any of the Google Analytics features from time-to-time without notice to you. By utilizing certain Google Analytics Advertising features, we are required to disclose the following information:

    We use the following Google Analytics Advertising Features: Google Analytics.

    The Site and other third-party vendors may use first-party cookies (such as the Google® Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together. Visitors to the Site can opt-out of the Google® Analytics Advertising Features used, including through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means (for example, the NAI's consumer opt-out).

    Our use of cookies is detailed in our Cookie Notice, which is described above.

    You may revoke your consent to the use of web analysis at any time, either by downloading and installing the provided Google Browser Plugin or by following your internet browser’s instructions to enable, disable, or clear cookies.

    Further information on Google Analytics is available in the Google Analytics Terms of Use, the Privacy and Data Protection Guidelines of Google Analytics and in the Google Privacy Policy.

    Data Retention

    We store the information we collect about you for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we collected it and in accordance with applicable law and legitimate business interests.

    When assessing the data retention period, we take into account the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of the information, the purposes for which we process the data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

    Upon termination of user accounts, we delete all information related to that account, including lists of customers and clients and details of your activity. We will not resell information provided to us while your account was active. Deletion of data is subject to compliance with applicable legal guidelines.

    Security of Information

    We have reasonable and appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of any personal information we receive about you. We maintain appropriate security standards to protect the personal information that we maintain.

    Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be completely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) we cannot control security and privacy indefinitely; (b) the security, integrity, and privacy of information or data exchanged between you and us cannot always be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or compromised when in transit by a third party.

    Accuracy of Information

    We strive to keep our records accurate and will make appropriate corrections when you notify us. Please let us know if there is incorrect information in any statements or other communications that you receive from us. If you would like to correct or update your personal information, please contact us using the contact information at the end of this Policy.

    How You Can Access, Control, or Delete Your Information

    Access

    If we offer user accounts on our Site, you may be able to log in, access some forms of Personal Information you have shared, and update this information in your account settings page. If you desire to update any Personal Information that you have shared with us that is not available for editing in your account settings, please contact us using the contact information at the end of this Policy.

    Control

    If you receive marketing or advertising emails from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link located in the email and following the instructions at the linked web page or by sending an unsubscribe request by "replying STOP" to any email received. If you receive any other marketing communications from us (e.g., via postal mail), you may opt-out of receiving future communications from us by contacting us using the contact information at the end of this Policy.

    If we offer user account functionality on the Site, you may be able to view and modify how frequently you are contacted with promotional communications from us rather than opting-out completely.

    Please note that if you choose to opt-out of receiving promotional communications, it may take us up to 14 days to complete your request and you may receive promotional communications during that period. Even if you elect to opt-out of promotional communications, we will still send administrative communications required for us to deliver our Services (e.g., receipts, tracking information, policy update notifications).

    Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third-party partners of SOA by contacting us here:

    Email: support@homeiqreport.com

    Phone: 877-418-2003

    Deletion

    If you submit a request that we delete your account for the Site or any Services, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time. We may need to retain certain Personal Information to comply with legal obligations, and we will always retain aggregate, non-personal information collected.

    Special Disclosures

    "Do Not Track" Disclosures

    California and Delaware require websites accessible by users based in those states to indicate whether the website respects "Do Not Track" browser settings. We follow the standards explained in this Privacy Policy and do not interact with or implement "Do Not Track" requests.

    Children

    Our Services and Site are not directed at children under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18 without obtaining parental consent. It is our procedure to promptly delete any Personal Information collected from a child under the age of 18 upon discovery of such a circumstance. If you believe that we may have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 18, please contact us using the contact information at the end of this Policy and we will take appropriate steps to rectify this inadvertent collection.

    Your California Privacy Rights

    If you a consumer located in California and we collect your personal information, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) may apply to you. In such a case, our Supplemental CCPA Privacy Notice will apply and will control in the event of any conflict with this general Privacy Policy.

    Likewise, other California Privacy laws may apply to you in certain circumstances.

    Pursuant to California Business and Professions Code Section 1798.83 (or such successor provision), as amended and supplemented, residents of California have the right to request from a business with whom the California resident has an established business relationship certain information with respect to the types of Personal Information the business shares with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.

    In addition, an operator of a commercial website subject to California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 must allow California residents under age 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted. If this applies to you and you wish to make such a request, your request should include a detailed description of the specific content or information to be removed. Please be aware that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

    If you are a California resident, believe that one of the above code provisions applies to you, and would like to make such a request, you may submit a written request using the contact information located at the end of this Privacy Policy.

    Visiting the Site from Outside of the United States

    SOA operates a Software as a Service ("SaaS") website that serves as a platform for automating the process of generating prospects and contacts via online ads, retargeting ads, and postal mail, as well as an online platform for generating net equity reports for prospects, and an online platform for automating monthly follow-up. Although our Site may be accessible in some locations outside of the United States, it is not our intention to offer Services to individuals located outside of the United States via the Site. Any information we collect via the Site will be stored and processed in the United States and if you are located outside of the United States, the laws of the United States may offer less protection that the laws of your place of residence. We will collect and maintain any Personal Information only as long as we need it for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. By providing your Personal Information to us through your use of the Services or Site, you agree to our transfer, storage, and processing procedures based in the United States. Please note that different regions and countries can have their own privacy and data security laws; some of which may be less protective of your Personal Information than the laws of your own region or country.

    In the event that we collect or process Personal Information subject to the GDPR, we will comply with the requests of European data subject requests to: (1) access Personal Information, (2) have inaccurate or unnecessary Personal Information rectified or deleted, or (3) stop using your Personal Information in a certain way. If your use of our Services or Site is subject to GDPR you would also have a right to lodge a complaint with your local EU regulator.

    Likewise, in the event we collect or process Personal Information subject to the laws of another jurisdiction, we will comply with the laws of that jurisdiction to the best of our knowledge and understanding.

    Changes and Updates to this Policy

    We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

    When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Site and update the notice's effective date. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

    Contact Information

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: support@homeiqreport.com.